2024 Program


Click here to read about our speakers

0800 Registration, tea and coffee
SETTING THE SCENE
0845 Welcome and housekeeping
Colin Barker, Chair – Australian Industrial Ecology Network
0900 Welcome
Mayor Kay Fraser, Lake Macquarie City Council and Chair of the HJO Circular Economy Sub-Committee & Tim Askew, Hunter Joint Organisation
0915 Opening address
Deputy Lord Mayor Declan Clausen, City of Newcastle
0930 KEYNOTE PRESENTATION: The case for a transition towards a Nordic bioeconomy
Birgit Tegethoff, Business Finland
1000 Questions and discussion
1030 Morning tea break
BIOMASS AIN’T BIOMASS
1100 KEYNOTE PRESENTATION: The role of biomass in reaching net zero
Dr Annette Cowie, Senior Principal Research Scientist – Climate, NSW Dept of Primary Industries
1120 Beyond the ‘Black Box’: Understanding the value chain of sustainable fuels
Michael Hughson, Aurecon
1140 Tips and tricks for optimising the inherent properties of biomass vs “fossil”
Mark Glover, EcoWaste
1200 Planning and Regulatory Approvals for the Bioeconomy – Navigating the system
Dr Mark Jackson, Jackson Environment and Planning
1220 Questions and discussion
1245 Lunch
BIOMASS FOR BIOENERGY
1345 Biomass in NSW – The bigger picture
Dr Fabiano Ximenes, NSW Dept of Primary Industries
1400 Woody biomass crops for NSW
Dr David Bush, Australian Tree Seed Centre CSIRO
1415 Flexibility options in a 100% renewable grid for Australia
Dr Mengyu Li, The University of Sydney
1430 The Development of NSW BioSMART – An online biomass tool for NSW
Robert Bridgart, CSIRO
1445 Questions and discussion
1515 Afternoon tea break
CARBON IN SOILS
1545 Clearing the path to return organic carbon to soil
Angus Johnston, BioCarbon Soil
1605 Rethinking Soil C Storage: Opportunities and risks
Dr Lukas Van Zwieten, NSW Dept of Primary Industries
1625 Soil Amelioration – Making the Most of It: A microbial perspective
Dr Abinandan Sudharsanam, Global Centre for Environmental Remediation, The University of Newcastle
1645 Questions and discussion
1715 Close Day 1
1830 Networking Function

Click here to read about our speakers

0830 Registration, tea and coffee
BIOGENIC MARKETS: DRY/WOODY
0830 INTERNATIONAL KEYNOTE: The road to Net Zero is paved with sustainable molecules
Jim Lane, Editor & Publisher, Biofuels Digest (USA)
0900 Community level manufacture and use of solid renewable carbon
Mark Johnson, Cha Cha Char, Newcastle
0920 Renewable Reductants in Ironmaking – Challenges and prospects
Dr Joe Herbertson, Skye Point Innovation
0940 The role of bioenergy in Australia’s energy mix
Henry Poole, Verdant Earth
1000 Questions and discussion
1030 Morning tea break
BIOGENIC MARKETS: WET/AD
1100 Role of biomass in development of sustainable energy and sustainable fuels
Jens Møller & Marc Revault, Ramboll
1120 Gas emissions and ageing of biomass materials stored in an anaerobic environment
Prof Kenneth Williams, Centre for Bulk Solids and Particulate Technologies, University of Newcastle
1140 Valuing biosolids in a resource constrained world
Lauren Randall, Australian & New Zealand Biosolids Partnership Advisory Committee
1200 Harvesting valuable resources from industrial wastewater
Dr Caitlin Byrt, ANU College of Science & Maja Arsic, CSIRO Agriculture & Food
1220 Questions and discussion
1245 Lunch
CIRCULAR ECONOMY PRECINCTS: THE BIOECONOMY’S CENTRAL ROLE
1345 The Hunter Joint Organisation, in collaboration with GHD, are currently exploring the potential of circular economy precincts to drive economic evolution and encourage innovation in the Hunter Region. The project is focussed on harnessing the inherent circularity of the bioeconomy, to establish a robust platform for the circular economy precincts supported by an innovation hub.
This session will be an interactive workshop to present the initial findings of the study, regarding the network of existing circular activities in the region. The session will also share valuable insights gathered during conference and provide a forum for participants to provide additional information and improvements for developing the circular economy precincts and innovation hub.
1515 Afternoon tea break
DRIVERS FOR CHANGE
1545 Solving for the ‘last mile’ through advanced recycling and tracking to net zero
Brad Searle, Bingo Industries
1605 Food Waste Potential for Bioenergy: Western Sydney snapshot
Amanda Kane, NSW EPA & Dr Melita Jazbec, Institute for Sustainable Futures, UTS
1625 Questions and discussion
1645 Closing remarks
Colin Barker, Chair – Australian Industrial Ecology Network
1700 Conference close

Every effort has been made to present all the information contained in this website as accurately as possible. The organisers reserve the right to change, without notice, any or all of these details.